Schedule of Events

Monday, October 20th
4-Day (Mon-Thur) Pre-Festival Camp/Clinic with Pat Bradley @ Nathan Benderson Park
(Register with Pan Am Dragon Boat)

Tuesday, October 21st
Registration & Packet Pick up* (12:00pm – 5:00pm) @ University Town Center
4-Day (Mon-Thur) Pre-Festival Camp/Clinic with Pat Bradley @ Nathan Benderson Park
(Register with Pan Am Dragon Boat)

Wednesday, October 22nd
Registration & Packet Pick Up* (12:00pm – 5:00pm) @ University Town Center
2-Day (Wed-Thur) Pre-Festival Camp/Clinic with Pat Bradley @ Nathan Benderson Park
(Register with Pan Am Dragon Boat)
Team Practice Sessions (8:00am to 4:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park-conact Mary Carillo: practice@sarasotabcs2014fesitval.org

Thursday, October 23rd
Registration & Packet Pick Up* (10:00am – 7:00pm) @ University Town Center
2-Day (Wed-Thur) Pre-Festival Camp/Clinic with Pat Bradley @ Nathan Benderson Park
(Register with Pan Am Dragon Boat)
Team Practice Sessions (8:00am – 5:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park (contact Mary Carrillo@ practice@sarasotabcs2014fesitval.org)

Friday, October 24th
FINAL Registration & Packet Pick Up* (10:00am – 5:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park – All teams must be registered and have their credentials by now. Participants cannot use Festival transportation if they do not have their credentials.
Team Practice Sessions (8:00am – 3:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Media Event (12:00pm – 3:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
IBCPC Business & Congress Meeting (8:30am-11:00am) @ Hyatt Regency,Sarasota Seminar: How to Prepare a Bid for the next Event (1:30pm-3:00pm) @ NBP
Wellness Day (9:00am – 3:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Captain & Steers Meeting (3:15pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Opening Ceremony (5:00pm – 6:30pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Reception for teams: wine and cheese mixer (6:30pm-7:30pm) @ NBP

Saturday, October 25th
Races – 1st Round of Heats start 8:30am @ NBP  (Heats 1 & 2 report by 8:00am sharp)
Lunch Break for Race Production (12:00pm -12:30pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Races – 2nd Round of Heats (12:30pm – 3:30pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Buses to take participants back to hotels, then transporting to Lakewood Ranch Main Street by 6:00pm
Parade Staging (5:00pm – 6:00pm),  (Lakewood Ranch Main Street)
Parade of Nations (6:30pm – 7:00pm), Lakewood Ranch Main Street
Pink Paddlers Party at Lakewood Ranch Main Street (7pm – 10:00pm)                       Food vendors & Entertainment provided.
Buses return all participants to hotels; last bus leaves Lakewood Ranch 10:30pm

Sunday, October 26th
Races – 3rd Round Semi-Finals start 8:30am @ Nathan Benderson Park                    (Heats 1 & 2 must report to marshaling by 8:00am sharp)
Lunch Break (12:00pm – 12:30pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Races – 4th Round Finals (12:30pm – 3:30pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
The Sandy Smith Global Race (3:45pm – 4:00pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
BCS Flower Ceremony (4:00pm – 4:15pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Closing Ceremonies (4:30pm – 5:30pm) @ Nathan Benderson Park
Buses return participants to hotels

* Packets include: credentials, (must be worn to use Festival buses and for admission to Athlete’s Village), information, commemorative shirt, & other goodies!

Public & Spectators Welcome to these portions of the event:

Friday, October 24th:

Media Event
Opening Ceremony
Reception following Opening Ceremony

Saturday, October 25th:

Races
Parade of Nations
Pink Paddlers Party

Sunday, October 26th:

Races
Sandy Smith Global Race
Flower Ceremony
Closing Ceremony